MENU
 /  contact@relacom.com  /  +46 8 553 90 000

Privacy Statement

Relacom AB (hereinafter referred to as “Relacom“) has created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.

In light of the new EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”), which will take effect on 25 May 2018, we would like to provide you with certain information about the data we process when you visit Relacom’s web site and in the event that we will send information to you. Relacom is the controller of your data which means that we are responsible for how your data is collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your Personal Data that we process. All Personal Data are processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Personal Data and information sharing

We collect certain personal data about you. “Personal Data” are data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise link to you.

We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters, alerts, or other materials; and when you enter our web site. The data we collect include your name, postal address, e-mail address, language preference, job title and business affiliations.

In some cases your Personal Data has been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via publically available search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

For each visit to our web site we automatically recognize your IP address, domain and web browser. This information is not used to personally identify you. We use your IP address to help diagnose possible problems with our server farm and Internet connection. We do not sell, hire out, distribute, market or otherwise make your Personal Data available to any third party. We do however, on occasion, aggregate this information internally and analyse it to help improve the performance of our service and we may share information with our suppliers for the purposes listed below.

Our web site contains links to other sites. Relacom is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

How we may share the data we collect; international transfers

Only the people who need to process Personal Data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your Personal Data.

We may need to share your Personal Data with our international offices in Norway, Finland and Denmark, e.g. so that certain communications and invitations from these offices can also be sent to you. We may also need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your Personal Data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to maintain and support our IT systems.

Any transfer of data outside the EU/EEA is made in line with data protection laws. Our international transfers of Personal Data are based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

Our basis for using your Personal Data

When processing Personal Data for the purposes explained in this Privacy Statement, we rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you, as a business contact, about our operations. We consider that our legitimate interests abide by the law and the legal rights and freedoms of our business contacts.

How long we will keep your Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to Relacom or for as long as Relacom considers it’s necessary to save the Personal Data in order to secure Relacom’s legitimate interest of a controller under Article 6.1(f) of the GDPR.

Security measures to keep your Personal Data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your Personal Data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorised persons. Appropriate security measures we have taken include implementing secure private connections (VPN connections) for all transfers between offices. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what Personal Data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect Personal Data about you corrected and you may in some cases ask us to delete your Personal Data. You can also object to certain Personal Data about you being processed and request that processing of your Personal Data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your Personal Data may mean we will be unable to provide communications and requested materials to you. You also have the right to receive your Personal Data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your Personal Data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of Personal Data.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

Relacom reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. Notification about changes in the Privacy Statement will be published on the Relacom web site.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, about how we process your Personal Data, the practices of this web site, or your dealings with this web site, please feel free to contact us at gdpr@relacom.com or find contact information here.